Accident Cessna 182 N1933N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353486

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Manuel Investments Inc.
Registration: N1933N
MSN: 18265355
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umpire, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mena, AR (M89)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15-minutes after takeoff, the pilot of the single engine airplane felt slight vibrations and a 'noise' which became increasingly louder. The engine then lost power and the pilot maneuvered over hilly terrain toward an open field. Approaching the field and in a rapid descent, the airplane struck power lines. After striking the lines, the pilot managed to land the airplane in the field, and the nose gear collapsed structurally damaging the airplane. An examination and disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankcase was penetrated. The #5 piston was separated in the piston boss area and the skirt was shattered. The piston pin was intact and attached to a short section of the #5 connecting rod. The #5 connecting rod was found fractured in two places along its length, with the center section of rod missing. The camshaft had numerous impact marks and was found separated into three parts.

Probable Cause: Catastrophic engine failure due to failures of the #5 piston, #5 connecting rod, and the camshaft. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA052

Location