Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N213Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353488

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N213Q
MSN: D-7929
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3885 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane was airborne, at 3,500 feet for about 35 minutes. Just after a level turn, a 'rapid' loss of engine RPM occurred, and fuel flow indicators showed a decrease below 10 GPH flow rate. After the pilot switched 'on' the fuel boost pump and changed the fuel selector lever from the 'left' to 'right' main tank, there was no increase in power. During the emergency descent, a restart was attempted with no results. At this point, a forced landing was executed to a field with high vegetation. Usable fuel was found in both left and right wing fuel tanks. The engine ran throughout its normal RPM range during a test run. After the test run, pneumatic testing showed pressure drops when suction was introduced. Also, the airplane had experienced a fuel system problem about 2 weeks prior to the accident, but flew about 30 minutes after the engine driven fuel pump was removed, repaired, and replaced. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA051

Location