Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N6DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353489

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6DL
MSN: TC-381
Total airframe hrs:4440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHQZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multi-engine airplane veered off the runway during a practice engine failure on takeoff maneuver [V1 Cut] during an instructional flight. The student taxied the airplane to the runway, performed the takeoff checklist, and commenced the takeoff roll. After assuring that full power had been applied, the instructor covered the mixture controls with a plastic checklist, and pulled the right engine's mixture lever to the 'idle cutoff' position. The student was not able to maintain directional control, and before the instructor could assume the controls, the aircraft departed the runway on the right side onto soft, muddy ground. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed, and the left propeller struck the ground. The student pilot had a total of 1,887 hours of flight time, of which, 4.7 hours were in multi-engine airplanes. He holds a commercial pilot certificate with ratings in single engine airplanes (land & sea), and a flight instructor certificate with an instructor rating in single engine airplanes.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a simulated engine failure during takeoff maneuver and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Factors were; the student's lack of total flight time in multiengine airplanes, and the soft ground in which the nose landing gear became embedded when the airplane departed the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA050

Location