Accident Cessna 182RG N9854C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353494

Date:Sunday 13 December 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9854C
MSN: R18200472
Total airframe hrs:4772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George, UT (SGU
Destination airport:(KGWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full stop landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the aircraft touched down nose wheel first and began to porpoise and oscillate in yaw. It exited the side of the runway and struck a chain link fence and pallet of natural gas pipe. No structural and/or system failure or malfunctions were found and the weather was clear skies with light and variable wind at 3 knots. The pilot had 24 hours total flight time in the accident aircraft make and model, and 4 hours in the last 90 days in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor is his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA025

Location