Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9320N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353496

Date:Friday 11 December 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9320N
MSN: 28R-35020
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct a proficiency check. The flight instructor demonstrated a soft field landing from the right seat. On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right. The airplane was configured with left-hand toe brakes only. Brakes on the right side are optional, and this particular airplane did not come equipped with right side brakes. He was unable to regain control of the airplane and it continued off of the runway and the gear collapsed. The flight instructor felt that the student pilot panicked and he did not respond quickly enough to the situation. He believed that the pilot continued to apply incorrect inputs into the steering and brakes to control the airplane. The airplane's landing gear and braking system were inspected, as well as the airplane maintenance logs, no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the instructor pilot to maintain directional control and properly supervise the landing. A contributing factor was the unavailability of brakes on the instructor's side (the right side) of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA046

Location