Accident Beechcraft C-45G N555NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353497

Date:Thursday 10 December 1998
Time:22:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G
Owner/operator:National Jets, Inc.
Registration: N555NJ
MSN: AF236
Total airframe hrs:7816 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-101B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte Amali, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:(TIST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain seated in the right seat, stated that while on short final approach, the flight encountered gusty winds. The flight continued and when the flight was 8 feet above the runway, the airplane descended and landed flat on all three landing gears. The airplane then bounced and he applied partial power and full aft on the control column but the airplane touched down and the nose immediately contacted the runway followed by the propellers. The first officer stated that during the final approach to the runway, he noted the captain manipulating the flight controls in response to the turbulence. He stated 'we seemed to fly into the runway' landing hard first on the nose landing gear followed by the main landing gears. The airplane then bounced and landed hard again on the nose landing gear which 'gave way.' The airplane then veered off the runway and came to rest upright. Review of weather observations taken from the airport 4 minutes before the accident and 13 minutes after the accident revealed no report of wind gusts or rain at those times. The rain began 7 minutes after the reported time of the accident. According to the Director of Flight Operations, company policy prohibits exchange of seats by the captain and first officer, unless authorized by him; he did not authorize the seat exchange on the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the pilot-in-command resulting in a hard landing on the nose landing gear causing it to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA062