Accident Cessna 152 N25493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353499

Date:Thursday 10 December 1998
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Premier Flying & Training, LLC
Registration: N25493
MSN: 15280692
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that he flew a normal traffic pattern to runway 18 at the Evansville Skylane Airport, Evansville, Indiana. The landing appeared normal. The student pilot said that he lightly pumped the brakes once and noticed that the plane did not react. The student pilot pumped the brakes a second time and noticed that he was sliding. Aware of a steep embankment which dropped off at the end of runway 18, the student pilot elected to steer the airplane to the right. The airplane continued to slide in the turn. The airplane's right wing struck the end of a hangar and then spun around, coming to a stop with the left wing striking the hanger door. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inability to gain clearance between the airplane and the hanger. Factors contributing to this accident were the wet, grass landing surface, the student pilot's attempted turn to avoid the embankment drop off at the end of the runway, the embankment and the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA051

Location