Accident Hughes 369D N1096L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353503

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopter
Registration: N1096L
MSN: 800789
Total airframe hrs:5582 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taholah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting external load operations the helicopter sustained substantial damaged after a loss of engine power, autorotation, and forced landing. A witness reported hearing a loud bang, followed by the engine spooling down. The witness also reported seeing smoke coming from the engine as the helicopter descended through the trees, landing hard on a tree stump under the pilot's seat area. Postaccident inspection of the turbine engine revealed excessive blending in the web of the first stage turbine wheel. Within the blending, a notch exhibited a radius sharper than allowed by blend limits, which the manufacturer' metallurgists believed to have been created by a hand-held grinder. It could not be determined whether the manufacturer of the turbine wheel or an overhaul facility made the subject grinding marks.

Probable Cause: Turbine wheel failure as the result of a low-cycle fatigue crack that initiated in a beyond-limits grinding gouge. Factors include improper maintenance by unknown parties and tree stumps that prohibited a successful emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA018

Location