Accident Bell OH-58A N900PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353504

Date:Monday 7 December 1998
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Little Rock Police Dept
Registration: N900PD
MSN: 71-20855
Total airframe hrs:3602 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AR (1M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In dark night conditions, the pilot reported a loss of power at 1000 feet AGL while maneuvering during a routine police flight. During the ensuing emergency descent (autorotation), the pilot maneuvered around a grain elevator and power lines. Just as the pilot pulled on the collective to arrest the rate of descent, a utility pole came into sight at his 12 o'clock position. The main rotor blades struck the pole and the helicopter impacted the ground on its right side. Post-accident examination included an engine run to manufacturer's specifications with the engine in its as removed configuration on the test stand. The tachometer generators were bench tested and the airframe was examined. It was noted that the fuel pump exhibited some leakage, both during the engine test run and a subsequent bench test, however, the engine operated throughout its normal RPM range. No definitive anomalies were revealed that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99TA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99TA046

Location