Accident Cessna 150 N63563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353509

Date:Sunday 6 December 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:AJK Air, Inc.
Registration: N63563
MSN: 15077397
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6649 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(57C)
Destination airport:(57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control of the airplane while practicing touch and go landings. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a ditch and nosed over. The student reported that local winds were from 330 degrees at 5 knots gusting to 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA049

Location