Accident Jurca MJ-5 N9772N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353510

Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9772N
MSN: 175
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MS (KMBO)
Destination airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first attempted takeoff, the pilot experienced a rough engine condition and he elected to abort the takeoff. After several minutes of additional engine runup, the pilot attempted a second takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, the engine developed normal power and the initial climbout was routine. As the airplane accelerated past the departure end of the runway, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing still losing power. The pilot selected an emergency landing area for a forced landing. As the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing, the airplane collided with trees 300 yards east of the runway, and landed in an upright position. Examination of the accident site disclosed that fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The examination of the fuel system and the engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. The carburetor heat lever was in cold position. Reviews of the existing weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA028

Location