Accident Cessna 150B N5957T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353511

Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5957T
MSN: 15060657
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adjuntas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adjuntas
Destination airport:Arecibo, PR (KABO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The pilot was forced to land in a grassy area short of the airport. The engine examination disclosed that the number three cylinder had no compression and no intake or exhaust valve movement was noted when the engine was rotated though. .

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the restricted movement of the intake and exhaust valves on number 3 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA029