Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8086P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353512

Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8086P
MSN: 24-3334
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AIDS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:(KVCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with ground obstructions during a forced landing 2.5 miles short of the airport. The pilot was practicing an ILS instrument approach when he experienced engine failure, and was unsuccessful at restarting the engine. Upon retrieval of the aircraft, the right fuel tank was found empty, while the other tanks were full. The fuel selector valve was on the right tank. The fuel system was continuous and without leaks.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation caused by the pilot's failure to select a tank containing fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA044