Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353514

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Border Patrol
Registration: N82325
MSN: 18-7709143
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIPL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on runway 26, and as he turned onto the taxiway, a wind gust got under the upwind wing. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airport weather facility reported that the winds were from 250 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99TA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99TA043

Location