Accident Cessna 150 N18022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353517

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18022
MSN: 15073738
Total airframe hrs:5368 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately one hour into the flight, the flight instructor reported that the engine developed a rough condition and a reduction in power. Since normal flight could not be maintained, the flight instructor selected a field that he believed would be suitable for a forced landing. During the landing roll, the flight instructor attempted to avoid a collision with a drainage ditch and trees. After the airplane went through several gyrations, it rested180 degrees from the initial landing direction. Examination of the engine disclosed that the #2 exhaust valve had failed, and pieces if the valve head were lodged in the cylinder and the exhaust system. The examination of the valve revealed that the valve head separated at the valve stem attach point. The valve stem remained in a normally installed position, and functioned normally when the engine drive train was rotated. A review of the engine maintenance logs disclosed that this engine had a previous exhaust valve failure 931 hours ago. The exhaust valve Part Number was SA-646612.

Probable Cause: The failure of the #2 exhaust valve that resulted in the total loss of engine power. A factor is the lack of suitable emergency landing terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA027

Location