Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N396S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353519

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1998
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N396S
MSN: AH-1
Total airframe hrs:1083 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, AR (M99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the high wing tailwheel equipped airplane lost control of the airplane after impacting a powerline that was suspended 30 feet above the ground. Witnesses near the accident site observed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude prior to the accident. A nearby resident reported to law enforcement officers that he heard the sound of the airplane engine flying near his residence. The resident reported that the sound of the engine stopped about the same time that his home lost electrical power. The resident went outside and found that the single powerline servicing his home was down on the ground. The remains of the wood and fabric airplane came to rest on a southerly heading, about 200 feet beyond the point where the wire was severed. The commercial pilot was occupying the front seat of the 2-seat tandem airplane. Flight control continuity was established to all flight surfaces. Likewise, continuity was established to all engine controls. Fuel was found at the site and there was no fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerline while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA042

Location