Accident Piper PA-28-181 N36700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353521

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aerogenesis Flt Training Acdmy
Registration: N36700
MSN: 28-7890526
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:(KTEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost power while in the traffic pattern after having flown two hours. The airplane was landed in a field during which time the right main landing gear collapsed. Post accident inspection revealed the left fuel tank was full of fuel and the right fuel tank was empty. A post accident test run of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies. The pilot reported that he did not switch fuel tanks in a timely manner during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inattention to fuel management in that he failed to switch fuel tanks in a timely manner which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor related to the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA044

Location