Accident Cessna 152 N4755B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353523

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1998
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4755B
MSN: 15283618
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the full stop landing, the airplane exited the runway and traveled down an incline before coming to rest. The student pilot, sole occupant, reported that this was his second solo flight and that he applied the wrong rudder during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control due to improper use of the rudder. A factor was the hilly terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2001 N4755B Aer Mistral Inc 1 Parker County Airport (WEA), Weatherford, TX w/o

Location