Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9350Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35353

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Richard K Walsh
Registration: N9350Y
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Shasta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Destination airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FLEW INTO MT REDDY AT ABOUT 9000 FT LEVEL. THE CLOUDS WERE AS LOW AS 5000 AND THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED. THE PLTS IN FLT WX BRIEFING CONTAINED THE ADVICE THAT VFR FLT ALONG HIS ROUTE WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BECAUSE THE MT TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS ALSO REPORTED AS 9000-16000 FT. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. LOCAL RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF THE CRASH SAID THAT THE MTS AT THAT POINT WERE IN THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING IN 2/21/83. IT WAS FOUND BY HIKERS ON 7/23/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42233