Accident Beechcraft F33A N69FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353531

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69FL
MSN: CE-1670
Total airframe hrs:971 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the flight departed the pilot attempted to use the radios, but discovered that there was a loss of electrical power. Air Traffic Controller, observed the airplane as it circled near the airport. The pilot used a walkie-talkie and established radio contact with a man who was knowledgeable of the airplane. With the assistance of the ground person the pilot hand-cranked the landing gear down. The pilot made a low pass over the airport for a visual gear inspection. According to a witness at the airport, it appeared that the landing gear was extended. He continued to observe the airplane as the pilot executed a tight left turn. The airplane disappeared below the trees on the upwind side of runway 08. The airplane collided with a tree and the ground in a residential area.

Probable Cause: The Pilot's failure to maintain flying airspeed that resulted in a loss of control and an inadvertent stall. Factors were several electrical system component malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA024

Location