Accident Pitts S-2B N340PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353532

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Dent Air Inc
Registration: N340PS
MSN: 15285070
Total airframe hrs:6841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Destination airport:(KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both the pilot-in-command (CFI) and dual student to maintain adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA022

Location