Accident Cessna 150H N567G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353533

Date:Saturday 28 November 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567G
MSN: 15068281
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5959 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braithwaite, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(LA75)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was receiving dual proficiency training, initiated the short field takeoff from the grass airstrip adjoining the Mississippi River. Then the flight instructor manipulated the flight controls and maneuvered the airplane for the departure climb. Once the airplane had passed over the north end of the runway, the instructor initiated a climbing right turn for a flight path approaching the tree line along the river. The private pilot recalled that the airplane 'stopped flying, started sinking, and suddenly rolled left into a steep spiral.' The flight instructor stated that the airplane 'suddenly rolled violently to the left into a spin.' The flight instructor performed the spin recovery procedure, and after slightly more than one complete revolution, the airplane was recovered on a westerly heading in a 'flattened attitude.' The airplane was too low and the tail struck the top of a levee. The flight instructor reported that turbulence was often encountered crossing the river and the adjacent tree line. He reported the winds were variable from the east at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/spin. Factors were the terrain induced turbulence and the insufficient altitude for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA039

Location