Accident Cessna 172P N52502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353536

Date:Friday 27 November 1998
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Premier Air Center Inc
Registration: N52502
MSN: 17266546
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:(KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The visual lookout not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the unicom frequency not selected and the traffic advisory not issued by the pilot. An additional factor was the aircraft moving on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1989 N80357 Leaders Flying Service, Inc. 0 Clear Lake, MN sub

Location