Accident Piper PA-28-140 N10347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353538

Date:Friday 27 November 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:R & S Frierdich Ent. , Inc.
Registration: N10347
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:7110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East St. Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:(KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he landed about 1/4 the way down the runway. As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway the pilot said he applied the airplane's brakes. According to the pilot, the airplane's right tire skidded and caused the airplane to yaw to its right. He said he released the brakes and attempted to straighten out the airplane. During the process the airplane rolled onto the clearway at the departure end of the runway, colliding with the runway end identifier light assembly.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA043

Location