Accident Cessna 172C N1377Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353539

Date:Thursday 26 November 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1377Y
MSN: 17249077
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (68J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private airstrip when a herd of horses crossed the runway. The pilot attempted to takeoff again, but struck and killed one of the horses, causing the airplane to nose over. He said when he was on the ground, after landing and still rolling , he saw the movement of the horses off to his right, about 100 feet away from the airplane, on the landing field side of the fence and moving along the fence line in a slow gallop. He elected to go around and get out of the field. As he applied full power the horses tracked across the field in the path of the airplane. Three to four horses ran across the field and the last horse to cross the path of the airplane closed with the aircraft and did not run away, but in a straight line which put it directly in front of the aircraft. At or near ground effect speed the airplane struck the horse in a broadside impact, with a nose up attitude resulting in the instantaneous death of the horse, the loss of power, propeller, and nose gear. The airplane dragged the horse for several yards, and then nosed forward and flipped over.

Probable Cause: an on ground collision with a horse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA036

Location