Accident Cessna 172N N739LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353541

Date:Thursday 26 November 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tri State Aero
Registration: N739LK
MSN: 1720626
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 received substantial damage on impact with terrain during a bounced landing at Evansville Regional Airport near Evansville, Indiana. The pilot stated that his approach speed was 65-70 knots with full flaps. He reported that the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear, bounced approximately 6 feet above ground level with an airspeed of 45-50 knots. He added that the aircraft touched down on its nose wheel causing the nose wheel to separate. The pilot stated that he had 'over controlled' during the landing and that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA039

Location