Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3350T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353545

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3350T
MSN: 28-7125377
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:33156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Crestview, FL (6J4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was enroute to Florida, and planned a refueling stop in South Carolina. During the descent from 8500 feet, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. Attempts by the pilot to restore full engine power failed. So he selected a field for an emergency landing, and while on final approach to land, the engine regained full power. At that point, the pilot elected to go-around. During the climbout phase of the go-around maneuver, the airplane collided with trees on the departure end of the proposed landing site. According to the pilot, the collision with the trees separated the left main landing gear assembly, and the right wing sustained substantial structural damage. The pilot flew the airplane to Aiken, South Carolina and after touchdown on runway 24, the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. During the engine loss of power, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT PROPERLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA031

Location