Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7177W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353546

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7177W
MSN: 28-984
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a cross country flight with full fuel tanks. The pilot flight-planned for 4 hours of flight, but after 2 1/2 hours noticed the 'fuel gauges looked unusually low.' He diverted to an airport, and 1/2 hour later, about 2 nautical miles from that airport, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Post flight inspection revealed evidence of slight fuel leakage at the carburetor fuel inlet fitting, a pinhole leak in the fuel primer line, and a very slight fuel stain emanating from the left wing fuel cap. There was no evidence of faulty fuel gauges at low fuel levels. A review of the local sectional aeronautical chart revealed that the pilot selected an airport which was ahead, and along the intended route. However, there were numerous other airports which were closer, and could have been selected, but were not along the intended route.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of the information provided by the fuel gauges, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors in the accident included leaks in the fuel system, and the pilot's reliance on using timing alone to determine fuel consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1985 N7177W Private 0 Mt. Joy, PA sub

Location