Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5087W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353549

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5087W
MSN: 28-96
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TX (KGVT)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power during the initial takeoff climb. The pilot stated that the pre-flight inspection and before takeoff run-up revealed no discrepancies. As the airplane departed runway 17, the pilot realized that the airplane was 'climbing slower than usual.' The airplane was crossing the departure end of the runway, at 150 feet agl, when 'the engine speed dropped noticeably.' The engine power continued to decay until it was at idle, the airspeed continued to drop, and consequently, the airplane began to descend. The post accident engine examination revealed that the internal muffler baffle was not secured to its attaching point and was blocking the engine exhaust pipe/manifold. A review of maintenance logbooks and evidence collected during the investigation indicates that airworthiness directive 70-16-05, which mandates a visual inspection of the exterior and interior of the muffler, was not complied with.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a blocked muffler exhaust pipe/manifold as a result of a loose internal baffle. Factors were the improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA036

Location