Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2691T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353555

Date:Sunday 22 November 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Cloud One, Inc.
Registration: N2691T
MSN: 28-7205065
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbault, MN (KFBL)
Destination airport:Ames, IA (KAMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed Kansas City. Missouri, and flew to Fairbault, Minnesota. He then continued en route to Ames, Iowa. While in cruise flight the engine lost power and he switched fuel tanks; however, was unable to reach his destination when the engine again lost power. The pilot said that the airplane suffered fuel exhaustion. An examination of the airplane after the accident indicated no usable fuel in either fuel tank. No fuel stains were found on the bottom of the airplane or around the accident site. No fuel leaks were found around the fuel lines, from the fuel tanks to the engine. The fuel caps did not indicate any leaks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation, and his not refueling the airplane. Factors were fuel exhaustion and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA032

Location