Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7933Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353560

Date:Friday 20 November 1998
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7933Y
MSN: 30-1024
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Van Nuys, the multiengine rated pilot and his instructor practiced maneuvers for the commercial multiengine rating. They proceeded to the Camarillo airport to practice landings, and en route the instructor reduced power on the right engine to simulate an engine failure. The pilot thought he was wide turning base to final due to wind, but felt he was still in a good position to land. The instructor felt the approach was angled but would allow a normal landing. On final approach the pilot noted the airspeed was approximately 10 miles per hour faster than the 90 miles per hour recommended approach speed. He lowered 10 degrees of flaps. Several hundred yards short of landing he felt the wind would cause him to land short of the runway threshold so he added power to the left engine and the aircraft immediately yawed to the right. The nose went up and then came down. The right wing struck the ground first and the aircraft came to rest at the right side of the overrun, short of the displaced threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA037

Location