Accident Cessna 182C N8620T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353561

Date:Friday 20 November 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8620T
MSN: 52520
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-370L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was under a special VFR request en route to St. Petersburg. According to the pilot, as he began to flare the airplane the plane dropped as if a strong downdraft hit. The reported winds and visibility at the airport about the time of the accident was reported as: winds from 140 degrees at 5 knots, and the visibility was 1 3/4 sm, with haze. The accident was not reported immediately after it had occurred, about 1 week later an FAA inspector was doing a surveillance at an FBO (fixed base operator) and noticed N8620T with it's nose gear 'severely bent aft.' When the inspector examined the wreckage it was determined that the airplane had sustained substantial damage. According to the FAA's report, '[the] pilot had a hard landing causing substantial damage to the aircraft structure.'

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard land and subsequent damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA035

Location