Accident Cessna 182Q N759LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353569

Date:Sunday 15 November 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Profile Aviation Center, Inc
Registration: N759LH
MSN: 182-66075
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was cleared by the tower to land on runway 24. The pilot reported that, 'While on approach, at the end of the runway, a downdraft was experienced.' The airplane touchdown first approximately 100 feet down the runway, became airborne, and then came down on the nose gear. After getting the aircraft under control, the pilot taxied back to the ramp and observed the damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA018

Location