Accident Piper PA-28-150 N991PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353576

Date:Thursday 12 November 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991PK
MSN: 28-2369
Total airframe hrs:4680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that no engine discrepancies were noted during either the preflight or the initial cruise portion of the flight, and that all engine instrument readings were normal. Between 500 and 1,100 mean sea level, the engine suffered a significant loss of power accompanied by sputtering, vibration, and the rpm fluctuating. He declared an emergency, performed the emergency checklist with no changes, and made a forced landing on a road. During the landing rollout the airplane struck a road sign that he had not seen. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed the gear at the back of the crankshaft was detached and moving freely between the corresponding gears. The crankshaft gear attaching bolt and threads were undamaged and the bolt appeared to have backed out of the crankshaft and was resting in the crankshaft gear bore. The bolt locking plate remained at the head of the bolt, and exhibited fretting signatures. Fretting signatures were also located around the mating surfaces of the gear and crankshaft bore. The crankshaft gear dowel pin had failed, with fatigue striations visible to the naked eye. An engine overhaul was completed 1 month after an airworthiness directive (AD) was published requiring inspection of the crankshaft gear and the bolt to prevent the bolt from backing out and liberating the crankshaft gear. No evidence of compliance with this AD was found in the engine maintenance records.

Probable Cause: The crankshaft gear attach bolt loosening and backing out of its crankshaft bore, which led to the fatigue failure of the crankshaft gear dowel pin due to excessive working of the gear. The sequence of failures was the result of the engine overhaul shop's failure to comply with an Airworthiness Directive and the engine manufacturer's Service Bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA029

Location