Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8258S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353581

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8258S
MSN: 28-8116024
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a runway marker sign during landing while the student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, while flaring for landing, he encountered a 'strong' crosswind from the right and that he landed with the aircraft angled toward the left side of the 75-foot-wide runway. He tried to correct his path back toward the runway centerline but struck a runway perimeter sign on the left edge of the runway with the left main landing gear. Thirty-five minutes before the accident, a quartering right headwind was reported at 6 knots and 25 minutes after the accident a quartering right headwind was reported at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2015 N8258S Skyward Aviation Inc 0 Van Nuys, California sub
Runway excursion

Location