Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353591

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:P & N Corp.
Registration: N44240
MSN: 28-7415607
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:(KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a preflight weather briefing or determine the true airspeed for the 593 statute mile 2 leg cross country flight; he assumed indicated airspeed was the ground speed. The flight departed on the first leg with fuel tanks slightly less than full and arrived uneventfully 3.5 hours later. Fuel was not purchased and the flight departed on the second leg. While near the destination airport, the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion. At that time the fuel gauges each indicated approximately 2-3 gallons remaining. While descending for the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel leakage in flight. Approximately 4 ounces of fuel were drained from the carburetor and from the gascolator. Fuel lines in the engine compartment were empty. Approximately 1/2 ounce of fuel was drained from the right wing fuel tank. No engine failure or malfunction noted. The pilot further stated that during the entire flight time, the mixture control was in the full rich position. Fuel consumption calculations performed for the flight by FAA personnel revealed 47.79 gallons of fuel used out of a total of 48 gallons of usable fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA031

Location