Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2820T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353602

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1998
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2820T
MSN: 28-7205228
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, OH (KPMH)
Destination airport:Andrews, NC (K6A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"THIS CASE WAS CHANGED FROM ATL05FA014."

The non-instrument rated private pilot received an automated flight service station (AFSS) weather briefing for an intended visual flight rules (VFR) direct flight at 6,500 feet over mountainous terrain. After receiving the weather briefing, which included AIRMETs for IFR conditions, mountain obscuration, icing, and low en route cloud ceilings, as well as the advisory, "VFR flight not recommended," the pilot amended his filed altitude to 4,500 feet. The amended altitude was higher than some forecasted cloud ceilings and lower than some of the terrain on the pilot's filed route, and the pilot's filed alternate airport was in mountainous terrain. After takeoff, the pilot did not activate the flight plan or establish radio contact with any air traffic control (ATC) facilities. ATC radar data showed a primary target, presumed to be the accident flight, which was first detected about 2 nm south of the departure airport and continued generally direct toward the destination. Mode C data associated with the primary targets did not begin until about an hour later and continued for 26 minutes. Mode C data were lost when the target was about 15 nm north of the Knoxville Class C airspace at an altitude of 4,600 feet. The airplane was missing for 6 years until is was located by hunters in a heavily wooded mountainous area at an elevation of about 3,300 feet. The accident site was about 12.3 nm north of the destination airport, and about 47.7 nm south of the last Mode C return. Wreckage debris was scattered about 275 feet along an approximate 170-degree magnetic heading from a cluster of trees with uniformly broken tops. Broken tree evidence and impact evidence on the airframe were consistent with level, controlled flight into trees and terrain. Examination of the engine, airframe, and components revealed no evidence of pre-crash malfunction.

Probable Cause: "THIS CASE WAS CHANGED FROM ATL05FA014."

The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue VFR flight into IMC, which resulted in an in-flight encounter with weather and controlled flight into terrain. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and decision-making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA136

Location