Accident Cessna 152 N46887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353607

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:AB Aviation Inc.
Registration: N46887
MSN: 152-83132
Total airframe hrs:4478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his first solo flight, the 22 hour student pilot lost control of the airplane after applying takeoff power during the takeoff roll phase of his second takeoff from runway 17R. The airplane was observed by personnel in the tower departing the left side of the runway into muddy ground adjacent to the edge of the runway and nosing over. The student pilot had successfully performed 5 touch and go landing with his flight instructor prior to being endorsed for his first solo flight. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA019

Location