Accident Piper PA-22-20-150 N5908D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353611

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5908D
MSN: 22-4570
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTEW)
Destination airport:(KTEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the tail wheel-equipped airplane began yawing to the left as he brought the airplane onto its main landing gear during takeoff. He said he over corrected with right rudder and then left rudder. The pilot said a yaw oscillation followed and the airplane departed the runway's left edge. Shortly after departing the runway's edge, the airplane's right main gear tire dug into the ground. The airplane ground-looped to the right and came to a stop on its right wing tip and nose. The pilot said he had 19-hours total time in the airplane and about 255-hours in a tail wheel-equipped home built airplane that was similar to the accident airplane except with about half the horse power.

Probable Cause: was the pilot not maintaining control of the airplane. A factor in this accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA017

Location