Accident Cessna 172 N6713H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353612

Date:Sunday 1 November 1998
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6713H
MSN: 17265552
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF
Destination airport:(1HO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he '...was too high at the threshold...' and, '...landed too far down the runway to allow the plane to stop before it ran off the end of the runway... .' He reported that the visibility was poor due to darkness. The pilot reported, 'Better runway lighting could have prevented this accident...as could better pilot judgement... .'

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed during landing. A related factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA018

Location