Accident Cessna 182A N6352B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353614

Date:Saturday 31 October 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:D And M Ventures Inc.
Registration: N6352B
MSN: 34252
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3507 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY
Destination airport:Beford, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was moving his airplane from a friend's private airstrip to his own recently constructed airstrip. The pilot said he inspected the runway shortly before the accident and determined the ground was 'good enough to land on.' A full flap (40 degrees) landing was made. The airplane rolled onto a soft area, slowed rapidly, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify a soft area on his newly constructed airstrip, which subsequently caused his airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA017

Location