Accident Ercoupe 415-D N99924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353615

Date:Saturday 31 October 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99924
MSN: 2547
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Continental C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartselle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power as the pilot turned onto the downwind leg for landing. As the pilot approached a field for landing, the aircraft collided with a power line and then the ground. Postcrash examination of the engine showed it was operating with an excessive rich fuel mixture. The carburetor float was found stuck in the full needle valve open position due to excessive solder on the float fulcrum contacting the bowl wall. The carburetor had been recently modified by installing a new style needle valve, which also required the addition of weight to the float fulcrum with solder.

Probable Cause: Improper modification of the carburetor float by maintenance personnel resulting in the float sticking in the full needle valve open position and failure of the engine due to excessive fuel flow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA025

Location