Accident Cessna 150F N6679F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353616

Date:Saturday 31 October 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6679F
MSN: 15063279
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5403 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing the second landing of his first supervised solo flight. During landing he flared high and the aircraft landed hard. The aircraft bounced into the air, landed hard again, and then ground looped.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1996 N6679F Tom Mcghee Aircraft 0 Ocala, FL sub
9 February 1997 N6679F Tony Conti 0 Winter Haven, FL sub

Location