Accident Jordan ACEY DEUCY P70 N597HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353617

Date:Friday 30 October 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Jordan ACEY DEUCY P70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N597HJ
MSN: AD-215
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAOV)
Destination airport:Gainsville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the amateur built airplane already constructed. On his first flight he reported a lack of aileron control at slow speed. He attempted to obtain the services of another pilot to fly the airplane and evaluate it. The other pilot made a high speed taxi test and then refused to fly the airplane. The owner/pilot then attempted a flight, lost control on liftoff and impacted the terrain. An inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed asymmetric deflection of the ailerons. The right aileron deflected 6' in either direction, while the left aileron deflected 3' in each direction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted operation of the airplane with known deficiencies, and his not obtaining control of the airplane in flight. A factor was asymmetrical ailerons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA021

Location