Accident Cessna 182B N2291G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353620

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Lincoln Sport Parachute Club
Registration: N2291G
MSN: 51591
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was doing a night landing to a grass airstrip that had two lights at the approach end of runway 17. There were no other lights marking runway 17. The pilot reported that directional control was maintained until the right wheel hit a rut in the runway. He reported the airplane went airborne and veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane went through a harvested bean field and nosed over when the nose gear hit a rut on the crossing runway. The pilot reported there was nothing wrong with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control. A factor was the uneven runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA014

Location