Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9956U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353622

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9956U
MSN: AA5A-0356
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MS (KGLH)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a total loss of engine power during the en route descent to the destination airport, the aircraft landed short of the runway. During the landing flare, the airplane stalled, bounced, landed on the main landing gear and nosed over. The aircraft had flown 852 hours since the last engine overhaul and 13 hours since the last annual inspection. Examination of the engine revealed a lack of gear train continuity. Disassembly of the engine accessory case revealed that the crankshaft gear lockplate was not installed and the crankshaft gear retaining bolt had backed out of the crankshaft approximately 1 3/4 turns. The crankshaft gear alignment dowel was fractured. Review of maintenance records indicated the engine was last overhauled in January 1987 and return to service by a FAA certified mechanic.

Probable Cause: The disengagement of the crankshaft gear due to the maintenance personnel not installing the gear lockplate at the last engine overhaul, resulting in the loosening of the gear retaining bolt, and the subsequent fracture of the gear alignment dowel. A factor was the pilot's inadvertent stalling of the aircraft during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA017

Location