Accident Cessna 152 N48875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353623

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N48875
MSN: 15281020
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KMGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated the landing flare and touchdown were normal. During landing rollout the aircraft began to drift to the left and he lost directional control. He stated he delayed correcting the left drift because he was retracting the wing flaps and that he also continued to hold aft control wheel pressure. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway, crossed over a taxiway in front of a taxing aircraft, and collided with a parked aircraft on the parking ramp.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the aircraft running off the left side of the runway and colliding with a parked aircraft. Factors in the accident were his distraction while raising wing flaps during landing roll which delayed correction of a left drift and his continued holding of aft control wheel forces during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA018

Location