Accident Piper PA-34 N45SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353624

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1998
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Int'l. Aero. Consultants, Inc.
Registration: N45SA
MSN: 34-7250234
Total airframe hrs:7184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor simulated the failure of the left engine by reducing the manifold pressure to 11 inches Hg., while on the downwind leg. She stated they did not clear the engine during the visual approach and that the engine had been running rich. On short final approach, the instructor took control of the aircraft and applied full power to both engines for a go-around. The left engine did not accelerate and the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left. The instructor reduced engine power and the aircraft rolled to a level attitude and touched down in a side slip on the runway, collapsing the landing gear. Postcrash examination of the left engine showed the spark plugs were fouled with combustion deposits and the fuel control was operating at a rich mixture in the idle range due to sand contamination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain Vmc speed, which resulted in a loss of control, and his improper operation of the throttle given the known full rich operating condition of the left engine. A sand-contaminated fuel control was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA016