Accident Cessna 172K N736VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353628

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736VR
MSN: R1722826
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, MT (KDLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 200-hour student pilot-in-command reported that while landing on a dirt road with a crosswind, the aircraft got off to one side of the road into uneven terrain, during which the nose wheel hit a rut and the right wing struck an embankment. He also reported in a telephonic interview with an FAA inspector that 'he really goofed up and (the) accident was his own fault.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were rough terrain and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA008

Location