Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353632

Date:Sunday 25 October 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55697
MSN: 34-7350237
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:(N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 24. A witness observed the airplane contact the runway, bounce approximately 15 feet in the air, and land 'violently.' Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The nose gear strut had been driven up through the fuselage, and extended 6 to 8 inches above the fuselage in the vicinity of the windshield. Winds reported at an airport about 45 miles south-southwest of the accident site, were from 330 degrees at 6 knots. A pilot who landed 10 minutes before the accident stated the winds were from 300-310 degrees at 5-8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1984 N55697 Security Airways, Inc. 0 Monongahela, PA sub

Location